Privacy policy and cookies

Privacy policy and cookies

Privacy policy and cookies

Article 1 : Important information and who we are

AEMD DEVELOP (UK) LIMITED (“AEMD”) is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 10003051, whose registered office is 33 Ballards Lane, London, England, N3 1XW, is the Data Controller and responsible for your data.

AEMD undertakes to collect and process personal data in accordance with the French law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 modified by the law of 6 August 2004 and then by the law of 20 June 2018 relating to information technology, files and freedoms (the "LIL"), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the "GDPR"), the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (the “DPA”), the UK GDPR (as defined in the DPA), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (“PECR”) and any other French or European regulations applicable in this matter (the "Applicable Data Protection Regulations").

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users (the “Users") of the website www.aemdatwork.co.uk (the "Website") in a clear and transparent manner about the personal data (the "Data") processed by AEMD and how it is processed including any Data User’s provide through this website for example when User’s sign up to our newsletter so that they are fully aware of how and why we are using User data. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Article 2: Changes to the Policy

This Policy may be amended at any time, notably to reflect the evolution of legislative and regulatory provisions. This Policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Where appropriate, AEMD will amend the "last updated" date to indicate when the changes were made. AEMD advises the Users to check this page regularly for any changes or updates to our policy. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during your relationship with us.

Article 3: Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Article 4: Collected and processed data

Through the Website, AEMD may collect Data. The collected and processed Data are the following:

  • the identification and contact data of the Users, such as the surname, first name, email address, telephone number and the company,
  • the login Data of the Users, such as the IP address,
  • any other Data collected by AEMD as part of the browsing.
  • any marketing and communications Data including User preferences to receive marketing form us and our third parties and User communication preferences.
  • any usage Data including information how Users use the website.

The obligatory or optional nature of the Data collection shall be indicated where applicable during the Data collection.

Article 5: Purposes and bases for the collection and the processing of data

The Data is collected by AEMD from the Users when they contact AEMD or when they request information that is necessary to provide the services offered by AEMD, e.g. to perform the contract we are about to enter or have entered with the User, where we need to comply with a legal obligation or where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and the User’s interests and fundamental rights.

In addition, the Users' data may be used, subject to their consent being obtained, to send the AEMD Newsletter and to inform them by e-mail or post of the various events offered by AEMD (conferences, debates, etc.).

AEMD may also collect statistical information in order to know the use that the Users make of the Website (frequency of consultation of the different pages of the Website, statistics relating to comments made, origin of visitors to the Website, etc.). This information relating to the profile of the Users is kept by AEMD and will only be used internally to conduct market research.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing User Data, although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. User’s have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us. For more information on this see the “Legal Rights” section below.

Article 6: Transfers of personal data

The Data is collected, processed and stored in the UK, European Union or Swiss territory, or in countries in Europe providing an adequate level of protection.

If the Data is likely to be transferred outside of the UK, European Union or Swiss territory AEMD shall ensure that the recipients of this Data:

  • are established in a country guaranteeing an adequate level of protection or, failing this,
  • that they have adhered to a binding certification mechanism approved by the European Commission, or, failing this,
  • that they have adopted binding corporate rules approved by the European Commission or implemented the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, as appropriate,

AEMD shall provide a list of the potential transfers of Data outside of the UK and European Union with a copy of the appropriate applicable guarantees, upon the request of the Users.

Article 7: Retention of personal data

The Data is retained for no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which AEMD collects and processes this Data and, in any event, in accordance with legal requirements. We may retain User Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with the User.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or the disclosure of User Data, the purposes of which we process User Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulator, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In this respect, the data specifically collected via our contact form on our website, used for the purposes of commercial prospecting, are kept for a maximum of three years from the end of the commercial relationship.

The necessary Data is retained in AEMD’s current archive for the duration of the contractual relationship.

The Data shall then be archived with restricted access for an additional period of 5 years following the termination of the contractual relationship with AEMD under the GTS and the GTU in order to preserve the proof of AEMD’s rights and contract, and on the basis of AEMD’s legitimate interest in the recognition, the exercise or the legal defence of its rights in the event of a dispute.

The Data will then be definitively deleted or irreversibly anonymised. For more information on your right to ask us to delete your data see below.

The specific retention periods also apply with regard to cookies, as provided for in this Policy.

For more information on how long we keep your personal data for a specific purpose, please contact us at london@aemd-group.com.

Article 8: Data security and confidentiality

AEMD has taken all reasonable precautions to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal data processed and to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties. Technical and organisational security measures in accordance with the state of the art, in particular with regard to information systems, have been implemented. However, AEMD does not control all the risks associated with the operation of the Internet and draws the attention of the Users to the existence of possible risks inherent in its use and operation.

In addition, we limit access to User’s Data to those employees, agents and contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process User Data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Data breaches and will notify Users and any applicable regulatory of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Article 9: Your legal rights

The Users have the following rights regarding their Data and the Processing of their Data:

  • A right of access to their Data, consisting of the right to ask whether or not their Data is processed and, when it is, to request the nature of this processing and to have access to this Data,
  • A right to rectify their Data, consisting of the right to ask to rectify incorrect Data or to complete incomplete Data,
  • A right to object to the processing of their Data on legitimate grounds, consisting of the right to request the termination of processing on legitimate grounds, when the processing is based on AEMD’s legitimate interests,
  • A right to withdraw their consent to the processing of their Data, consisting of the right to request the termination of processing based on their consent,
  • A right to delete their Data, consisting of the right to request the deletion of Data when the processing thereof is no longer necessary, when the processing thereof is illegal, where imposed by law, or when they have exercised their right to object or their right to withdraw their consent.
  • A right to limit the processing of their Data, consisting of the right to request the temporary restriction of the processing purposes when the processing is no longer necessary, when the processing is illegal, when the accuracy of the Data is disputed, or when they have exercised their right to object.
  • A right to the portability of data, consisting of the right to request a copy of the Data in a format that is structured, commonly used and legible by a machine and the transmission of this Data to another data controller.

The Users can exercise their rights by sending a clear and precise request to AEMD by email at the following address: london@aemd-group.com. Users have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulatory for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). They may also file a claim or a complaint to the CNIL at the following address: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes or fill a claim at the following address: CNIL - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concern before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Article 10: Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data that are created when you visit a website, which are then stored in the ‘cookie directory’ of the device used, such as a computer, a tablet or a telephone.

You can find out more information about cookies, how to manage and delete them, and how to manage your browser settings at the UK ICO website, as well as www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

Cookies may be categories as follows:

Strictly necessary cookies: some of the cookies that we use on our Website are strictly necessary for it to function and cannot be deactivated. These cookies do not store information that will identify you directly.

Analytical or Performance cookies: these cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors including understanding how visitors move around the website when they are using it.

Functionality cookies: these are cookies that enable our Website to function and allow Users to move around our Website and use its features, log-in to your User account and remember certain preferences. Some of these cookies may be “strictly necessary” as explained above.

Targeting cookies: these cookies record User visits to our Website, the pages Users visited and the links Users have followed. We may use this information and share it with third parties to send you personalised advertising.

The cookies used by AEMD are:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are vital to enable AEMD to ensure the operation and the security of the Website and to detect and prevent fraudulent and malicious activity thereon, and to enable the Users to make the best use of the Website. These cookies are necessary for the Website to function and are not subject to the consent of the Users.
  • Audience measurement cookies shall only be used with the Consent of the Users; the consent option shall be displayed via our cookie banner via a tick box.

Deactivating cookies:

You have the option to deactivate the use of cookies that are not strictly necessary through the consent mechanism provided on our pop-up cookie banner when you access the Website. You can also block cookies via the settings on your internet browser. If you use browser settings to block all cookies, including those that are essential, you may not be able to access parts of our Website. To find out more about blocking cookies using browser settings see the UK ICO website or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Book a 20-min call